Texas State Government Agencies

Adjutant General
Administrative Hearings, State Office of
Aging, Department on
Agricultural Experiment Station
Agricultural Extension Service
Agriculture, Department of
Aircraft Pooling Board
Alcohol and Drug Abuse, Commission on
Alcoholic Beverage Commission
Animal Health Commission
Appeals, Court of -- Eighth
Appeals, Court of -- Eleventh
Appeals, Court of -- Fifth
Appeals, Court of -- First
Appeals, Court of -- Fourteenth
Appeals, Court of -- Fourth
Appeals, Court of -- Ninth
Appeals, Court of -- Second
Appeals, Court of -- Seventh
Appeals, Court of -- Sixth
Appeals, Court of -- Tenth
Appeals, Court of -- Third
Appeals, Court of -- Thirteenth
Appeals, Court of -- Twelfth
Appraiser Licensing and Certification Board
Architectural Examiners, Board of
Arts, Commission on the
Attorney General
Auditor
Automobile Theft Prevention Authority
Banking, Department of
Barber Examiners, Board of
Beaumont State Center for Human Development (Tex.)
Blind and Visually Impaired, School for the
Blind, Commission for the
Bond Review Board
Brazos River Authority
Building and Procurement Commission
Canadian River Compact Commissioner for Texas
Cancer Council
Career Development Resources
Childrens Trust Fund of Texas Council
Chiropractic Examiners, Board of
Comptroller of Public Accounts
Consumer Credit Commissioner, Office of
Cosmetology Commission
Court Administration, Office of
Court Reporters Certification Board
Credit Union Department
Criminal Appeals, Court of
Criminal Justice Policy Council
Criminal Justice, Department of
Deaf and Hard of Hearing, Commission for the
Deaf, School for the
Dental Examiners, Board of
Developmental Disabilities, Council for
Early Childhood Intervention, Interagency Council on
Education Agency
Educator Certification, State Board for
Edwards Aquifer Authority
Emergency Communications, Commission on State
Employees Retirement System
Engineering Experiment Station
Engineering Extension Service
Engineers, Board of Professional
Environmental Quality, Texas Commission on
Environmental Technology, Texas Council on
Ethics Commission
Film Commission, Texas
Finance Commission.
Fire Fighters Pension Commission
Fire Protection, Commission on
Food and Fibers Commission
Forest Service
Funeral Service Commission
General Land Office
Geoscientists, Texas Board of Professional
Governor, Office of the
Governor, Office of the - Commission on Women
Governor, Office of the - Committee on People with Disabilities
Governor, Office of the - Multimedia Program
Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority
Guaranteed Student Loan Funding Corporation
Health Care Information Council
Health and Human Services Commission
Health, Department of
Higher Education Coordinating Board
Historical Commission
House of Representatives
Housing and Community Affairs, Department of
Human Rights, Commission on
Human Services, Department of
Incentive and Productivity Commission
Information Resources, Department of
Insurance, Department of
Jail Standards, Commission on
Judicial Conduct, Commission on
Juvenile Probation Commission
Land Surveying, Board of Professional
Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education, Commission on
Law Library
Legislative Budget Board
Legislative Council
Legislative Reference Library
Library and Archives Commission
Licensing and Regulation, Department of
Lieutenant Governor, Office of the
Lottery Commission
Lower Colorado River Authority
Medical Examiners, Board of
Mental Health and Mental Retardation, Department of
Military Facilities Commission
Music Office, Texas
Nurse Examiners, Board of
Optometry Board
Pardons and Paroles, Board of
Parks and Wildlife Commission
Pecos River Compact Commissioner for Texas
Pension Review Board
Pharmacy, Board of
Physical Therapy and Occupational Therapy Examiners, Executive Council of
Plumbing Examiners, Board of
Podiatric Medical Examiners, Board of
Polygraph Examiners, Board of
Preservation Board, State
Protective and Regulatory Services, Department of
Psychologists, Board of Examiners of
Public Accountancy, Texas State Board of
Public Finance Authority
Public Insurance Counsel
Public Safety, Department of
Public Utility Commission
Public Utility Counsel, Office of
Racing Commission
Railroad Commission
Real Estate Commission
Red River Compact Commissioners for Texas
Rehabilitation Commission
Residential Construction Commission, Texas
Rio Grande Compact Commissioners for Texas
Risk Management, State Office of
Rural Community Affairs, Office of
Sabine River Authority
Sabine River Compact Commissioners for Texas
Savings and Loan Department
Secretary of State
Securities Board
Senate
Soil and Water Conservation Board
South Texas Hospital
State Bar of Texas
State-Federal Relations, Office of
Structural Pest Control Board
Sunset Advisory Commission
Supreme Court
Tax Professional Examiners, Board of
Teacher Retirement System
Telecommunications Infrastructure Fund Board
Transportation Institute, Texas
Transportation, Department of
Trinity River Authority
Veterans Commission
Veterinary Medical Diagnostic Laboratory
Veterinary Medical Examiners, State Board of
Vocational Nurse Examiners, Board of
Volunteerism and Community Service, Commission on
Water Development Board
Wildlife Damage Management Service
Workers Compensation, Research and Oversight Council on
Workers' Compensation Commission
Workforce Commission
Workforce Investment Council, Texas
Youth Commission

Source: http://www2.tsl.state.tx.us/trail/agencies.jsp